S1

Online registration and abstract submission

Online registration and abstract submission forms become available on the Conference website. [03 January 2013]

S2

Abstracts submission deadline

Abstracts submission deadline is reached. [01 February 2013]

S3

Full paper (extended) submission deadline

Deadline for submitting the full papers is reached. [25 March 2013]

S4

Full paper acceptance notification

Paper reviewing is finished and participants are notified about the acceptance of papers. [25 April 2013]

S5

Payment deadline

Deadline for conference fees payment. [08 May 2013]

S6

Conference first day

First day of the conference. [05 June 2013]

S7

Conference end

Last day of the conference. [08 June 2013]

Download Conference Programme as pdf

Conference Program

Wednesday, 05 June 2013

Time Activity Venue
15:00 - 18:00 Welcome & Registration of participants Building P, Ground floor, Main hall
18:00 - 20:00 Cocktail Building P, Ground floor, Main hall


Thursday, 06 June 2013

Time Activity Venue
08:00 - 09:00 Registration of participants Building P, Ground floor, Main hall
09:00 - 09:30 Opening & Welcome Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
09:30 - 11:00 Plenary Session I - Setting the scene for Agriculture and Rural development
Building P, 1st Floor, P.33
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break & Press Conference Building P, 1st Floor,  Main hall
11:30 - 13:15 Plenary Session II – Research & Innovation for a sustainable agriculture
Building P, 1st Floor, P.33
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch and Networking Activities Ceres Restaurant
14:30 - 16:30 Plenary session III - A smart and innovative rural development
Building P, 1st Floor, P.33
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break Building P, 1st Floor,  Main hall
17:00 - 18:00 Final discussions Building P, 1st Floor, P.33
18:00 - 19:00

Keynote Speakers Dialogue with Specialty Media

 
18:00 - 19:00

Visit to the Dendrological Park of UASVM Bucharest

 
19:30 - 21:30 Official Gala Dinner - Cultural Event
Ceres Restaurant


Friday, 07 June 2013

  Section 1 – Agronomy (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)  
Time Activity

Venue

08:00 – 09:00 Arrival and registration of participants; Poster display Building A, Ground Floor, Main hall
09:00 – 11:00 Opening session; Plenary session – Keynote speakers Building A, Ground Floor, A.p.a
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break / Viewing posters and discussions Building A, Ground Floor, Main hall
11:30 – 13:30 Paper presentations Building A, Ground Floor, A.p.a /A.p.3
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Building A, Ground Floor, Main hall
14:30 – 16:00 Paper presentations Building A, Ground Floor, A.p.a /A.p.3
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break / Viewing posters and discussions Building A, Ground Floor, Main hall
16:30 – 18:00 Paper presentations; Final discussions and conclusions Building A, Ground Floor, Lecture hall A.p.a
 


Section 2 – Horticulture (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)

65th Anniversary of the Bucharest Faculty of Horticulture, 15th Anniversary of the Landscaping Specialisation, 120th Anniversary of Education, Research and Production at Istrița and Pietroasa

 
Time Activity Venue
08:00 – 09:00 Arrival and registration of participants; Poster display Building B, Ground Floor, Main hall
09:00 – 10:30 Opening session and messages from the guests Building B, Ground Floor, B.p.b
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break Building B, Ground Floor, Main hall
11:00 – 12:00 Plenary session – Keynote speakers Building B, Ground Floor, B.p.b
12:00 – 13:30 Paper presentations Building B, Ground Floor, B.p.b / 1st Floor, B.I.28
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Building B, Ground Floor, Main hall
14:30 – 16:00 Paper presentations  Building B, Ground Floor, B.p.b / 1st Floor, B.I.28
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break Building B, Ground Floor, Main hall
16:30 – 18:00 Workshop – National Flower of Romania Building B, 1st Floor, B.I.28
16:30 – 18:00 Workshop – Professional Standards and Quality of Landscaping Education Building B, Attic, Lecture Hall
16:30 – 18:00 Poster session Building B, Ground Floor, Main hall / 1st  Floor, Main hall
18:00 – 18:30 Final discussions and conclusions Building B, Ground Floor, B.p.b 
 


Section 3 – Animal Science (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)

 
Time Activity Venue
08:00 – 09:00 Arrival and registration of participants; Poster display Building A, 2nd Floor, Central hall
09:00 – 11:00 Opening session; Plenary session – Keynote speakers Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.a
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break; Viewing posters and discussions Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.102, A.II.106
11:30 – 13:30  Paper presentations Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.a
13:30 – 14:30  Lunch Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.102, A.II.106
14:30 – 16:00  Paper presentations Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.a
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break; Viewing posters and discussions Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.102, A.II.106
16:30 – 18:00  Paper presentations; Final discussions and conclusions Building A, 2nd Floor, A.II.a
 


Section 4 – Veterinary Medicine (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)

 
Time Activity Venue
08:00 – 09:00

Arrival and registration of participants

Poster display

Pavilion 17, Ground Floor
Pavilion 2, 1st floor
09:00 – 10:00 Opening session; Excellence diploma awards to the founding members of the Science Circle Pavilion 17, Ground Floor, ”Prof.Dr. Aurel Popoviciu” Lecture hall
10:00 – 11:30  Plenary session – Keynote speakers Pavilion 17, Ground Floor, ”Prof.Dr. Aurel Popoviciu” Lecture hall
11:30 – 12:00  Coffee break Pavilion 17, Ground Floor
12:00 – 13:30  Paper presentations  Pavilion 17, Ground Floor, ”Prof.Dr. Aurel Popoviciu” Lecture hall / Pavilion 2, 1st Floor, ”Alexandru Locusteanu” Lecture hall
13:30 – 14:30  Lunch – Presentation of VM Faculty and Clinic VMF canteen
14:30 – 16:00  Paper presentations Pavilion 17, Ground Floor, ”Prof.Dr. Aurel Popoviciu” Lecture hall / Pavilion 2, 1st Floor, ”Alexandru Locusteanu” Lecture hall
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break Pavilion 17, Ground Floor
16:30 – 17:00  Workshop – Veterinary education – presentation of POSDRU project results Pavilion 17, Ground Floor, ”Prof.Dr. Aurel Popoviciu” Lecture hall
17:00 – 18:00  Poster session Pavilion 2, 1st Floor
18:00 – 18:30  Final discussions and conclusions Pavilion 2, 1st Floor, ”Alexandru Locusteanu” Lecture hall
 


Section 5 – Land Reclamation, Earth Observation and Surveying, Environmental Engineering (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)

 
Time Activity Venue
08:00 – 09:00  Arrival and registration of participants; Poster display FIFIM Building, 2nd Floor, Central hall
09:00 – 11:00  Opening session; Plenary session – Keynote speakers FIFIM Building, 2nd  Floor, A.II.1
11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break; Viewing posters and discussions FIFIM Building, 2nd  Floor, Central hall
11:30 – 13:30  Paper presentations FIFIM Building, 2nd Floor, A.II.1
13:30 – 14:30  Lunch FIFIM Building, 2nd Floor, Central hall
14:30 – 16:00  Paper presentations FIFIM Building, 2nd Floor, A.II.1
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break; Viewing posters and discussions FIFIM Building, 2nd Floor, Central hall
16:30 – 18:00  Paper presentations; Final discussions and conclusions FIFIM Building, 2nd Floor, A.II.1
 

 

Section 6 – Biotehnology (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)

 
Time Activity Venue
08:00 – 09:00  Arrival and registration of participants; Poster display Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
09:00 – 09:30  Opening session Building P, Ground Floor, P.16
09:30 – 11:30 Plenary session – keynote speakers Building P, Ground Floor, P.16
11:30 – 12:00  Coffee break Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
12:00 – 13:30  Paper presentations Building P, Ground Floor, P.16
13:30 – 14:30  Lunch Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
14:30 – 16:00  Paper presentations Building P, Ground Floor, P.16
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
16:30 – 18:00  Workshop  EHEDG (European Hygienic Engineering &Design Group – regional section opening at UASVM Bucharest) Building P, Ground Floor, P.16
16:30 – 18:00  Poster session Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
18:00 – 18:30  Final discussions and conclusions; Poster awarding Building P, Ground Floor, P.16
 


Section 7 – Management and Engineering in Rural Areas (Download Detailed Programme as pdf)

 
Time Activity Venue
08:00 – 09:00 Arrival and registration of participants; Poster display Building P, Ground Floor, Main hall
09:00 – 11:00  Opening session; Plenary session – Keynote speakers Building P, 1st Floor, P.43
11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break; Viewing posters and discussions Building P, 1st Floor, Main hall
11:30 – 13:30  Paper presentations Building P, 1st Floor, P.43
13:30 – 14:30  Lunch Building P, 1st Floor, Main hall
14:30 – 16:00  Paper presentations Building P, 1st Floor, P.43
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break / Viewing posters and discussions Building P, 1st Floor, Main hall
16:30 – 18:00 Paper presentations; Final discussions and conclusions;  Building P, 1st Floor, P.43
16:30 – 18:00 Workshop: Sustainable rural development: Development approaches for North-East Romania Building P

 

Saturday, 08 June 2013

Time Activity
08:30 – 18:00 Conference visit 1: Istriţa Nursery and Fruit Farm & Pietroasa Viticulture and Oenology Research and Development Station
08:30 – 17:00 Conference visit 2: Didactical Farm „Moara Domnească” – AgriPlanta-RomAgroTec 2013 exhibition
08:30 – 20:00 Conference visit 3: Bran Castle  (Dracula's Castle) – Predeal – Peleş Castle

 

 

Conference Tour 1Celebration of 120 years of education, research and production at Istriţa Fruit Nursery & Pietroasa Viticulture and Enology Research and Development Station

Istriţa Fruit Nursery (http://www.pepinieraistrita.ro/film-de-prezentare): The year 1893 marks the beginning of the Istriţa Fruit Nursery, whose initial task was to multiply the vine seeding material resistant to phylloxera attacks which had destroyed the Romanian viticultural material in only 10 years. At the same time, it was aimed to develop the fruit-growing patrimony in the Curvature Sub-Carpathians region. In 1895 there already was a rich collection of types from almost all fruit tree and shrub species and parent stock saplings were produced and used in grafting valuable types.

The nursery fields and the existing fruit tree collections served as study material for generations of students, but also for researchers who worked here overtime. After its reintegration in 2005, as a component of the University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest, the Istriţa Farm embarked on a new complex modernisation and refurbishment process.

For over 115 years the nursery has continued to adorn the hills with vineyards, improve varieties of grape-vine, create new ones, hide in the cellar new "treasure", this time located in the bottles.

Pietroasa Viticulture and Enology Research and Development Station(http://www.pietroasaveche.ro/film-de-prezentare): These "treasures" were with more than 120 medals in national and international competitions, more especially for sweet wines, some spices, for which Pietroasa is unsurpassed vocation. After taking it, in 2005, University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest put two "bricks", to rebuild the resort: young plantations and ensuring primary wine on modern principles, ensuring at the same time that students can gain both practical skills and theoretical knowledge. Recently, Pietroasa Viticulture and Enology Research and Development Station, trade resumed its exceptional wines under its own label - "Pietroasa veche."

Program Conference Tour 1

  • 830: Departure from University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest
  • 1000: Istriţa Fruit Nursery visit
  • 1200: Pietroasa Viticulture and Enology Research and Development Station visit

                Wine Tasting

  • 1400: Lunch at Matei House, Buzău (each participant will cover own meal cost)
  • 1800: Arrival at University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest

 

Conference Tour 2Didactical Farm „Moara Domnească” – AgriPlanta-RomAgroTec 2013 exhibition

Didactical Farm „Moara Domnească”: The farm is located 15 km North-East from Bucharest.

The name of the Moara Domnească farm and village is related to an entire history of princes and princesses, Russian generals and even the writer Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy.  

The didactic farm includes a plant farm consisting of 455 ha field crops, an animal-breeding sector and fishery – 19 ha water area, a stable for pleasure horses, a refrigeration warehouse with controlled temperature, humidity and atmosphere for fruit and vegetable storage (900-ton capacity), a modern farm for palmipede gene bank (top quality geese and ducks), a mansion where Tolstoy lived and numerous other accommodation and training facilities for future specialists (http://www.usamv.ro/moara-domneasca).

AgriPlanta-RomAgroTec 2013 exhibition: The AgriPlanta-RomAgroTec (http://www.agriplanta.ro/) open-air exhibition was launched in 2011, as a uniquely conceived Romanian agricultural event, combining crop production trial fields, commented agricultural machinery demonstrations, exhibiting stands of agri-business companies, debates on interesting agriculture-related topics and special events for companies, specialists, farmers and families.

Program Conference Tour 2

  • 830: Departure from University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest
  • 0930: Didactic Farm „Moara Domnească” visit

                Fruit Tasting

  • 1200: AgriPlanta-RomAgroTec 2013 exhibition visit

                Lunch can be taken within exhibition (each participant will cover own meal cost)

  • 1700: Arrival at University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest

 

Conference Tour 3Bran Castle  (Dracula's Castle) – Predeal – Peleş Castle

Bran Castle (Romanian: Castelul Bran) (http://www.bran-castle.com/), situated near Bran and in the immediate vicinity of Braşov, is a national monument and landmark in Romania.

The building of Bran Castle started somewhere around the year 1378. The castle had a protective and commercial purpose.

Many legends are connected with Bran Castle. It is said the castle belonged to Count Dracula (Vlad Tepes), but nobody has any proof. Vlad Tepes lived only for a short time in the castle and only as a guest.

In 1897 Bram Stoker wrote a terrifying story about Count Dracula. Stoker's story is based on the life of Vlad Tepes/Vlad the Impaler (1431-1476), a ruler revered by Romanians for standing up to the Ottoman Empire. Known as one of the most dreadful enemies of the Turks, Vlad started organizing the state and enforcing the law by applying death penalty and impaling all those he considered enemies. The historians nicknamed him Vlad Tepes while people say he was Count Dracula because he used to sign with his father's name, Dracul "The Devil". Dracula is derived from the Romanian word for devil or dragon.

Predeal is the northernmost resort on the Prahova Valley from Carpathian Mountains, located 25 km from Brasov and 147 km from Bucharest. It is the town on the highest elevation in Romania at 1033 m altitude.

Peleş Castle (http://peles.ro/) is a Neo-Renaissance castle in the Carpathian Mountains, near Sinaia resort. It was built at the initiative of King Charles I of Romania in 1874.

The courtyard has a merry decoration, made out of plants and flowers; all round, the building's facades are animated by elegant drawings. The interior of the castle is a true wonder, due to the beauty and richness of the sculpted wood and the stained glass windows.

The establishment hosts one of the finest collections of art in Eastern and Central Europe, consisting of statues, paintings, furniture, arms and armor, gold, silver, stained glass, ivory, fine china, tapestries, and rugs. The collection of arms and armor has over 4,000 pieces, divided between Eastern and Western war pieces and ceremonial or hunting pieces, spreading over four centuries of history.

Program Conference Tour 3

  • 830: Departure from University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest
  • 1200: Bran Castle visit
  • 1330: Lunch at Piemonte Hotel, Predeal
  • 1500: Peleş Castle visit
  • 2000: Arrival at University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest